DV Lottery Help

How to Apply For American Green Card Draw?

8:46 PM 01/06/2019


To Apply for the Green card Draw you must have internet connected PC, Laptop or Large Hand held device. Because the American Government now carry with American Diversity visa Lottery totally through the internet.

Steps for to apply green card lottery.

Step 1: Read the current American Green Card Instructions. (It may be available in many language but the English one is the official one.)
Step 2: If you have all the eligibility and the draw is opend to accept entries, get a new digital photo file of yourself, from a studio as American visa photo.
Step 3: Go the the Official American visa lottery website.
Step 4: Fill the Captch code and get the form.
Step 5: Fill all the fields with English letters only. Show the path where your digital photo is located in the PC and submit it.
Step 6: You will be shown with the entered details of yourself. If anything wrong use the special back button to correct them. If every thing is ok, press submit button.
Step 7: The screen will display your success page. Get a printout of it or write down those information in a paper, as you will need the confirmation number to check your Selection Results in the coming year. Your confirmation number, which will act as your password to check your results online.

 

Actually this is not a simplle one to get an American visa through this draw. The draw is covered with strict rules and in the winner stage it involves large amount of money which is bigger one for the third world country people. So take much care to understand about the program and its rules. The deceison taken at the time of the visa interview by the consular officers can't be challenged.

How to Apply For The Green Card Lottery?
Those who had not been selected for the past year programs too can participate in the coming year draw.
Current visa lottery winners who are selected with high case numbers and don't have hope for the interview too can submit their entries for the coming year name selection draw.
The application form will be provided only in the English language and it should be filled using the English fonts.
A person can submit only one application form (E-DV entry) as primary applicant for this draw. If more than one entry is submitted in to the system with a person name as primary applicant, the system will display a message saying that an entry had been already submitted for that person.
Married partners can submit each an application with the other person's name if both of them meet the required eligibility. Whoever wins and fulfill all the requirements, both are eligible to immigrate to USA. If both are selected as winners, the one with more merit must process while the other person must stop further processing.
Enter your eligible children details in the form according to their birth order along with their image file as well as your spouse details and image file. .
The Application form will be provided in the Official DV Lottery during the entry submission period, normally in the last quarter of the year.