DV Lottery help

DV-2018 Applicants' Eligibility.

DV-2018 U.S.A visa lottery program is going to accept entries in this year 2016, to get one of the available Green cards. (There are 50,000 available under this draw). The winners will be selected through a computer random name selection process from the submitted entries. To participate in this draw your education/work experience and your birth country should meet the eligibility requirements.

Main eligibility requirements to participate in this year's DV 2018 visa lottery program will look like this.

An eligible person is allowed to apply only one entry in this draw as a primary applicant.

Country of Birth For Eligibility.

According to the DV Instructions, you must be a native of an eligible country. The eligible country list will be provided in the dv2018 instructions. Those ineligible person married to a person who is a native of an eligible country can participate in this draw claiming the spouse eligibility. If selected as a winner and received visas for to immigrate to the USA, then both of them must enter together to get the Green Card.

Age Limit for the draw.

In the DV Lottery Instruction, there is no mention about the eligible age limit for the participant to submit an entry in to the draw.

But to meet the required education level, the applicant may have reached 18 years old when they finish their high school certificate examination.

Elders participating in this draw must take note that they will have to pass the medical examinations, if they are selected as winners in this American visa lottery program.

Required Education / Work Experience.

Must have successfully completed High School Certificate (GCE A/L, WAEC) after studying in the junior school and High school for 12 years Or must have two years of work experience within the last 5 years after following that trade course for period of 2 years of time. And the courses should meet the requirements of the O-net online data base of the US Labor Department.

Unmarried person.

Unmarried single person will be allowed to submit ONLY one entry as single applicant.
You don't need to be a married person to participate in the draw as some agents try to make fake marriages.

Married person.

USA doesn't accept polygamy marriage family system and it accepts only the monogamy marriages and the persons with more than one spouse will not be permitted to participate in this draw.

Married person must include spouse and all the children who are unmarried and under the age of 21. This will include your previous marriage children and your spouse previous marriage children along with legally adopted children. Those children who are US LPR holders or citizens should not be included in the application form with the primary applicant.

Married couples can submit two entries for their family including their eligible children, if both the husband and wife meet the eligibility requirements laid by the program.

Those winners who had been selected as winners in the DV-2017 too are allowed to submit one entry in the DV-2018 visa lottery draw, if they feel that their case numbers are high and no chance for to attend the visa interview.

Don't participate in this selection draw, if you had been banned from entering the USA for life.

Father, mother, brother, sister, uncle, aunty, grandmother, grandfather and other relatives can't be included in the Application form as dependants. The draw is meant for husband, wife and their eligible children.

If you didn't enter your spouse or children in the application form, you will be rejected from the program, if you are selected as a winner.

It is a punishable crime if you happened to assist someone to get USA visa through fake marriages. Also you will be banned from entering the USA for 99 years.

If more than one entry is submitted with a person name as primary applicant, the system will report you about this when the duplicate entry is submitted to the server.

If the Primary applicant who is selected as winner is deceased his/her dependants will be automatically removed from the draw and they can't claim their visas.

DV Lottery Fees.

It is free to submit one entry in to this draw although there will be processing fees and other related fees will apply when you are selected as a winner and start the visa processing under this draw. Those who were found to be ineligible at the time of visa processing will lose their visas and the visa processing fees too. Visa processing fees US$330 for each person.