DV Lottery help

Diversity Visa Lottery for Ethiopia.

8:20 PM 7/21/2016

Ethiopia born people show much interest to take part in this American Government's official Diveersity Visa Lottery program. Natives of Ethiopia can participate in the visa lottery draw regardless of where they are living today or what country passport they are holding, if they meet the educational requirements.

Single person submit ONLY one entry with his name as primary applicant.

There is no need to be a married person to participate in the draw.

So don't agree to your agents' request for to make fraud marriage.

Married person must include his/her spouse and all the unmarried children who are under the age of 21. This must include all their natural children, their previous marriage children and their legally adopted children.

Those children who are American citizen or LPR holders should not be included in the entry.

All the participants and dependants must include one of their digital photo file that was recently made according to the requirements of DV Program.

Don't apply through Agents as most of them don't enter your E-Mail address in the application form, also they don't give you the confirmation number. If you are selected as a winner they will ask lot of money to provide you the confirmation number and the email that was used in the application form.

Results will be available by May 2017 and you will need the confirmation number to check your selection results.

Education Requirements For Ethiopia Born People.

Proof of graduation from 12th grade (including an Ethiopian Leaving Certificate Examination, a University Entrance Exam, or a Higher Education Qualification Exam), showing at least 5 passing grades, or Proof of graduation from a four-year university (or) You must submit official copies of school transcripts along with the above certificates.

These requirements are determined by U.S. immigration law, and are not determined by this Embassy.

Work Experience:

If you cannot meet the educational requirements, you may submit evidence of qualifying work experience.
Qualified work experience is defined as at least two years of full-time employment during the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of college training or experience.

Please be advised that it is very difficult to fulfill the educational requirements based on work experience.

Qualifying occupations are defined as those with Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating of 7 or above and are listed as job zone 4 or 5 on the U.S. Department of Labor's Occupational Skills List found at http://online.onetcenter.org. We strongly suggest you research your own work experience on this website before proceeding with your DV application if you wish to qualify based on work experience.

If you apply for a Diversity Visa after winning in the draw and at the interview you are denied the visa, your application fee WILL NOT BE REFUNDED.

Only an American consular officer can determine whether you qualify for a visa. The officer will interview you and adjudicate your application ONLY after you have paid the visa processing fee of US$ 330.

If you are not able to fulfill ALL of the following requirements, your visa will NOT be approved."

Ethiopia participants in the DV-2017 can check their selection results now in the official website.

How many people were selected as winners from Ethiopia under the DV-2017 visa lottery program?

Nearly 4,500 winners.
For the DV-2016 Nearly 4,000 winners were selected from Ethiopia.

How many winners were selected from Ethiopia under the DV-2017 visa lottery program?

Selected number of winners from Ethiopia under the DV-2017 American visa lottery program is not available now. Take note under the dv lottery rules only 3,500 visas will only available for Ethiopia for this FY program.

Winners must use the DS-260 online visa form and must get a copy of the bar code page when they attend the interview.

  • Online Visa Application for DV 2017 Winners DS-260. Here.
  • Visa Fees: Here
  • Visa Interview: Here
  • Affidavit of Support I-134. Here.

Next American Green card lottery is DV-2018 and it will accept entries in this year - 2016

Ethiopiaforums Ekantipur Be careful - in AmharicFAQ in Amharic

Requirements for DV Applicants. ethiopia.usembassy.gov

Requirements for DV Applicants. ethiopia.usembassy.gov

Source: ethiopia.usembassy.gov

Post your comments and questions to dvlotteryhelp@yahoo.com