DV Lottery help






Sponsor for the DV Lottery Winners.

Affidavit of support or sponsor (petitioner) means the same in terms for the DV Lottery program. This program used to change some of its rules every year and as per the recent requirement, all the selected winners need to provide an Affidavit of support to get their entry permits at the interview. Each winner and his/her dependants must provide one affidavit of support through the form of I-134. The form should be signed by the petitioner.

So who is this petitioner?

This is the person who is going to give you financial assistance and the other kind of assistance whenever you are in need while you are living in the U.S.A as a LPR holder. The sponsoring person must be US citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident in the USA. The petitioner must have enough income or financial resources and must provide the supporting documents too. There is no filling fee for the form I-134.

Duly filled and signed affidavit of support form must be provided by the winner to the Consular officer on the day of his/her interview. If you can't provide it at the time of the interview, you will be asked to provide it as soon as possible in time. Entry permits are issued on the first come first serve. So be quick to provide it as early as possible before the entry permits exhaust.

Don't have a sponsor?

According to the DV-2016 visa lottery instructions, those who don't have a sponsor may show that they have on arrival job offer in the USA through proper certified papers along with the proof of their assets and bank balances to proof that they won't become a public charge there.

Anyhow, the final decision on these kinds of job offer and wealthy people will be decided by the Consular officer after verifying all their documents. It is better to contact your Embassy or Consulate and ask their requirements regarding this own sponsorship before you attend the interview.

Affidavit of support for the winners staying in the USA.

Those winners in the USA must provide I-864 form for the Affidavit of support when they seek adjustment of status under the diversity program lottery winning.

In some countries, consular officers may request I-864 form instead of I-134 form.

If you don't meet the eligibility at the time of the interview, you will be given time to bring those necessary documents. You can get the entry permission by showing them the Affidavit of support before 30th September and you will be issued with them, if they don't exhaust sat that time.

You can view the form and instructions here. Click on the Link