DV Lottery Help

DV-2019 is now accepting online application forms. It can be accessed through the Official American diversity visa program website. Due to some technical problem, the previous application system went down and the entries submitted between, 03rd -10th October 2017 are to be re-submitted once again.

Dateline

The DV Official website was re-opened on 18th October 2017 and will close on 22nd November 2017.

American dv program is officially operated by the U.S Government through the internet and computers. This program is designed to maintain the diversity of the people living in the USA. People from low immigrating countries are allowed to take part in this draw to enter in to the USA to live and work permanently, through the computer random name selection.

This draw is also called as Green Card program in many parts of the world as at the end of the processing selected winners are provided with LPR status which is also called as Green card. In the whole world this is the one and only visas through name selection program.

After living in the USA as LPR holders for certain years, people are eligible to become USA citizens, if they can fulfill all the important requirements.

People born in Nigeria and Bangladesh are not eligible to participate along with some other country born people in this draw dv2019, as these countries had sent more than 50,000 people within the last 5 year period.

New Regulation for USA Visa Holders and Applicants.

New Green Card Fee for USCIS after Visa Issuance.

Got the visa and ready to settle in the USA?

DV Lottery Winners in the USA.
Multiple Entries Will Disqualify DV Winner.

Eligibility for the current entry permits selection draw:
  • Participant should have born in an eligible country.
  • Applicant's minimum age must be more than 18 years to meet the education requirements.
  • Participant must have successfully completed High School Certificate (Equivalent to American High School Degree.) after studying in Junior and High schools for 12 years. Or the applicant must have 2 years of work experience in an occupation within the last 5 years after learning/studying the profession for 2 years. (Use Onet to determine it)
  • Current DV Instructions in English.
  • Where to apply for draw? Here.
  • How to check my photo file? Here.
  • When the DV program will open for applying?
    It is accepting entries now.

Application Form. E-DV Entry.

Single or married, all the eligible applicant will be allowed to submit one entry with her/his name as primary applicant.

A person can submit ONLY one entry in any given year.

Entries must include the primary applicant's digital photo file and each of her/his dependents' individual digital photo files.

Married person must include her/his spouse and all their children who are unmarried and under the age of 21. This must include their natural children, both their previous marriage children and their legally adopted children. Children holding USA citizenship or LPR status in the America should not be included in the entry form.Photo files that were used in the DV-2017 or DV-2018 draws will not be accepted, if they are used in the current application form, applicants will be disqualified later from the FY2019 visa draw.

DV-2018 Draw.

DV-2018 has accepted entries and the results are now available through the internet to check 'applicants' selection status.
The results checking website will be kept open till 30th September 2018.
Winners are being called for the interview from 01st of October 2017.

DV Lottery Informations by country

AlbaniaAngolaAustraliaBangladeshCameroon
CanadaEgyptEthiopiaGermanyGhana
IranItalyJapanKenyaKuwait
LiberiaNepalNigeriaPolandRussia
Sierra LeoneSomaliaSouth AfricaSri LankaTanzania
TurkeyUKUkraineUSAUzbekistan
Yemen

Post your questions, comments and views to us through dvlotteryhelp@yahoo.com